Now Playing Tracks

Barnacle Goose

Latin name: Bernace
Other names: Annes de la mer, Barnacha, Bernekke

A bird that initially grows from trees

General Attributes
Barnacle geese come from trees that grow over water. These trees produce birds that look like small geese; the young birds hang from their beaks from the trees. When the birds are mature enough, they fall from the trees; any that fall into the water float and are safe, but those that fall on land die.

Sources (chronological order)
Sir John Mandeville [14th century CE] (Travels, chapter 29): I told them of as great a marvel to them, that is amongst us, and that was of the Bernakes. For I told them that in our country were trees that bear a fruit that become birds flying, and those that fell in the water live, and they that fall on the earth die anon, and they be right good to man’s meat. And hereof had they as great marvel, that some of them trowed it were an impossible thing to be. ( Macmillan edition of 1900)
blog comments powered by Disqus

140 notes

  1. missrboots reblogged this from oneheadtoanother and added:
    Okay, after going to Hereford Cathedral, I think my favourite thing in medieval society (and I love lots of things) are...
  2. heliumraven reblogged this from oneheadtoanother
  3. whmp reblogged this from oneheadtoanother
  4. unapologeticallyacanadianseal reblogged this from heaveninawildflower
  5. shegrimm reblogged this from scientificillustration
  6. greatwhite-snark reblogged this from oneheadtoanother and added:
    Man people were dumb back then…
  7. spectral-market reblogged this from scientificillustration
  8. infanteslibris reblogged this from scientificillustration
  9. hongaconga reblogged this from scientificillustration
  10. jomacmouse reblogged this from scientificillustration
  11. wemetrandomly reblogged this from scientificillustration
  12. kimberellasuglystepsister reblogged this from scientificillustration
  13. foxes-library reblogged this from scientificillustration
  14. mortifiedandawesome reblogged this from sharkchunks
  15. tweakingtaxa reblogged this from scientificillustration
  16. snifflesforever reblogged this from scientificillustration
  17. stalinist-gothic reblogged this from scientificillustration
  18. adamseltoundistress reblogged this from scientificillustration
  19. birchbarky reblogged this from scientificillustration
  20. therainitraineth reblogged this from scientificillustration
  21. lesbideerxtreme reblogged this from scientificillustration
  22. persephonedanger reblogged this from scientificillustration
We make Tumblr themes